Loading... Please wait...

Exotic Vegetable Carrier Oils for Skincare

Posted by

A carrier oil is a vegetable oil derived from the fatty portion of a plant, usually from the seeds, kernels or the nuts.If applied to the skin undiluted, essential oils, absolutes, CO2s and other concentrated aromatics can cause severe irritation or reactions in some individuals. Carrier oils are used to dilute essential and other oils prior to topical application. The term carrier oil is derived from their purpose in carrying the essential oil onto the skin.

Each carrier oil offers a different combination of therapeutic properties and characteristics. The choice of carrier oil can depend on the therapeutic benefit being sought.

Natural lotions, creams, body oils, bath oils, lip balms and other moisturizing skin care products are also made using vegetable (carrier) oils. From a simple essential oil/carrier oil blend to a more complex natural lotion, your choice of carrier oil can make a difference in the therapeutic properties, color, overall aroma and shelf life of your final product.

Apricot Kernel Australia CP (prunis armeniaca) - Lightly textured and scented it easily penetrates the skin without leaving a greasy residue. Rich in essential fatty acids: oleic and linoleic. Good for dry and mature skins.

Avocado Extra Virgin (persea americana) - This is a dark green oil, quite fragrant, with a beautiful velvety feel on the skin.

Borage CP (borage officinalis) - A potent concentration of gamma-linoleic acid which helps to prevent loss of skin elasticity (including through dehydration), as well as reducing the appearance of fine lines.

Cashew Nut (anacardium occidentale) - It is cold pressed and is a lovely light oil, ranging from pale yellow to dark yellow in colour, and (occasionally)has a slight nutty odor, moderated by a sweet note. its lightness and slightly sweet odour are good indicators of versatility in many lotions and potions, and massage oils. It is rich in EFA’s especially oleic and linoleic acids, Vitamins A, D, K, PP, E. It contains mainly unsaturated fatty acids, but also sterols and unsaponifiable matter. It is a precious oil, rich in Vitamin E.

Cucumber Oil (cucumis sativa) - Extracts from the cucumber are renowned for their skin-tightening effects. The oil provides a wonderful soothing and moisturising medium, and is a little gem for your eye and face creams.

Evening Primrose Oil (oenothera biennis) - High in gamma-linoleic acid, an essential fatty acid which helps to repair sun damaged and dehydrated skin. Good for all skin types, particularly mature skin. Helps prevent loss of skin elasticity and reduces the appearance of fine lines.

Hazelnut CP (corylus avellana) - Very light in texture, mildly scented. Ideal for oily skin. Fatty Acids: Linoleic acid 7-11%, Oleic acid 65-85%, Palmitic acid 4-6%, Stearic acid 1-4%, Iodine value 90-103

Jojoba Golden (simmondsis chinensis) - Fatty Acids: Oleic acid 10-13%, Iodine value 80-85. Golden jojoba promotes healthy skin by stabilizing and maintaining the inter-cellular structure. It penetrates deep, helping to keep bacteria out and allowing the skin’s natural maintenance and healing system to do its job without having to battle dryness and conditions brought on by depleted skin health. It also has known antibacterial properties and antifungal properties, which have been shown to destroy some of the most common skin bacteria and fungi making it helpful for the treatment of acne, psoriasis, eczema and dermatitis.

Macadamia Refined (macadamia integrifolia) - Naturally refined bulk macadamia oil, scent free, tasteless and light amber color. it has a light, velvet-like skin feel and high oxidative stability make it especially suitable for many cosmetic creams, balms, soap making and sun-care formulations. High lubricity and Non oily. Palmitoleic acid levels are very high in macadamia oil; this is a close match to the skins sebum making the oil easily absorbed. 

Moringa Virgin (moringa oleifera) - This oil is cold pressed from the seed of the moringa tree (often referred to as the \"miracle tree\" because of its wide array of uses. All parts of the tree are used for their pharmacological and nutritional properties). Moringa oil posesses exceptional oxidative stability. It is high in oleic acid. Moringa oil is light in texture ( dark in colour unless it is refined)and spreads easily on the skin. It is a good oil for use in massage and aromatherapy applications. Use moringa oil in creams, lotions, balms, scrubs, body oils, and hair care formulations at 3-100%. But note because it is dark in color ( virgin grade oil) you may not be inclined to use high percentages.

Pomegranate (punica granatum) - Pomegranate oil, cold pressed from the seed, is a rich and nutritious oil, used internally or externally for its cosmetic and medicinal properties. Primarily known for its anti-oxidant properties, it is a wonderful free radical fighter. It is used to heal, protect, and moisturize dry, cracked, mature, and irritated skin, bring elasticity back to the skin, and for eczema and other skin problems. Pomegranate seed oil is commonly used in cosmetic products to revitalize dull or mature skin, assist with wrinkles, and to soothe minor skin irritations.

Rosehip Virgin (rosa rubiginosa) - This oil is a rich red with pretty much the same look and feel at its organic cousin, It also has much the same fatty acid profile and therefore has the same profound benefits.Rosehip seed oil contains Vitamin A, which helps to delay the effects of skin aging, assists with cell regeneration, and promotes collagen and elastin levels to increase. This results in firmer, smoother, and more youthful skin with greater elasticity. Rosehip seed oil also contains a high amount of essential fatty acids and Vitamin E, which further promotes healthy skin. In particular, it is rich in linoleic and linolenic acids, which are important skin nutrients and has been used successfully to treat the following skin problems: Stretch marks, UV damage from overexposure to the sun, Scars from surgery, burns, and acne, Eczema, Psoriasis, Wrinkles and premature skin aging, Hyper-pigmentation, Dermatitis, Burns, including those from, radiation and sunburns, Age spots, Brittle nails, Dry and damaged hair

Wheatgerm Virgin CP (triticum vulgare) - High in vitamin A and E, this is a heavy oil, light brown in color. It also has a characteristic wheatgerm odour. Great in skin preparations (but high percentages will tend to brown the lotion and also leave an odor) and assists longevity in oil based preparations due to its anti oxidant properties.