Loading... Please wait...

Jojoba Oil for Natural Skin Care, Eczema, Psoriasis & Anti Ageing

Posted by

Jojoba is a golden liquid wax (often called jojoba oil) that is made from the jojoba bean. A plant native to Southwestern North America, it was highly valued by the Native as a potent balm for skin ailments and a skin restorer.

Jojoba mimics the skin’s natural oils and can penetrate deep into the skin layers. Comparing the molecular structure of wax esters found in jojoba with wax esters found in our skin and one can see the identical double bonds present in both structures. This is what gives jojoba its unique ability to penetrate deep into the skin.  

Jojoba oil contains many beneficial ingredients, including vitamin A, D & E, Essential fatty acids omega 6 and 9, vitamin B complex, silicon, chromium, copper and zinc.

About 30% of our skin’s sebum (the natural substance that coats our skin) is a natural wax ester. It helps kill germs, smother viruses and creates a protective barrier for locking in moisture. The texture and use of sebum in our skin is very similar to jojoba oil, so as we age our sebaceous glands produce less sebum. A jojoba oil benefit is that it plays the role of sebum and moisturizes our skin and hair when our body stops doing it naturally diminishing the effects of ageing. 

The antioxidants present in jojoba oil stimulates collagen synthesis and helps soothe fine lines, wrinkles and naturally slow down other signs of aging.

There are many reasons this protective wax ester in our skin diminishes. Loss is normal in mature skin and common after illness, poor nutrition or certain medications. This can leave your skin looking dry, tired and dull.

Jojoba oil removes sticky buildup or excess oil, too; it keeps your oil levels balanced. That makes it a strong natural treatment for eczema and psoriasis. As an emollient, jojoba oil moisturizes our skin and prevents irritations, or scaly and rough patches. Dry skin is caused by a loss of water in the upper layer of the skin. Jojoba oil works by forming an oily layer on the top of the skin that traps water in the skin.

Calming and Soothing Properties of Jojoba help in Management of  Skin Conditions such as: 

  • Scars
  • Rashes
  • Eczema
  • Dermatitis
  • Psoriasis
  • Nappy rash
  • Acne

While it can be used for skin conditions resulting from ageing & sun damage. 

  • Wrinkles
  • Stretch marks
  • Dry and sensitive skin
  • Sun damage
  • Pigmentation
  • Uneven skin tone
  • Oily skin
  • Age spots